DALZELL, District Judge.
[…] After November 7, 2008, 47 U.S.C. § 415(b) applies to Verizon's claims that PAETEC's SWAS-DC rates are unreasonable. Section 415(b) provides, "All complaints against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on overcharges shall be
Thus, all of Verizon's claims are timely, with the possible exception of claims for overcharges on the SWAS-DC charges that accrued between August 2, 2006 and April 17, 2007.
PAETEC claims that Verizon cannot collect a refund on any prior charges because its rates were "deemed lawful" when they were filed in accordance with 47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(3). Section 204(a)(3) states, "[a] local exchange carrier may file with the Commission a new or revised charge, classification, regulation, or practice on a streamlined basis. Any such charge, classification, regulation, or practice shall be deemed lawful and shall be effective 7 days (in the case of a reduction in rates) or 15 days (in the case of an increase in rates) after the date on which it is filed with the Commission unless the Commission takes action under paragraph (1) before the end of that 7-day or 15-day period, as is appropriate." (emphasis added). "Notice is accomplished by filing the proposed tariff changes with the Commission. Any period of notice specified in this section begins on and includes the date the tariff is received by the Commission, but does not include the effective date." 47 C.F.R. § 61.58(a)(1).