DALZELL, District Judge.
[…] We are called upon to interpret the FCC's Benchmark rate and whether PAETEC has complied with it. If we find that
Verizon contends that PAETEC's cross-reference to 47 C.F.R. § 61.26, which its tariff contained until November of 2008, violated 47 C.F.R. § 61.74(a), thereby rendering PAETEC's tariff void ab initio. Section 61.74(a) dictates that "no tariff publication filed with the Commission may make reference to any other tariff publication or to any other document or instrument." PAETEC's FCC Tariff No. 3 § 3.1 contains the following clause: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this tariff, the rate for Switched Access Service shall equal the maximum rate permitted under 47 C.F.R. § 61.26." Stip. Ex. 7.