DALZELL, District Judge.
[…] Verizon also claims that, because PAETEC's federal tariff defined SWAS as a service that "provides for the use of Company switching equipment and network services for connecting an End User's premises with a Customer point of presence," and defined the "Company" as PAETEC, the "Customer" as a long-distance carrier, and the "End User" as PAETEC's end-user customers, the tariff was unclear and charged for services not rendered—specifically, tandem switching.
The Benchmark is codified in 47 C.F.R. § 61.26. Section 61.26(a)(3) defines interstate switched exchange access service as including "the functional equivalent of the ILEC interstate exchange access services typically associated with following rate elements: carrier common line (originating); carrier common line (terminating); local end office switching; interconnection charge; information surcharge; tandem switched transport termination (fixed); tandem switched transport facility (per mile); tandem switching" (emphasis added).