DALZELL, District Judge.
[…] D.M.P.S.J. at 17. We have held that PAETEC, when it calculated its composite SWAS-DC rate as the tandem switching rate plus the end-office switching rate, charged a rate in excess of the maximum rate allowed for its SWAS-DC charges. Thus, Verizon's claims—that until November 7, 2008 (when PAETEC deleted the "notwithstanding" clause from its tariff) PAETEC charged in excess of the amount it said it would in its tariff—are, in essence, claims for overcharges.
47 U.S.C. § 415(c) sets the applicable statute of limitations for claims of overcharges. Section 415(c) states, "For recovery of overcharges action at law shall be begun or complaint filed with the Commission against carriers within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after . . . except that if claim for the overcharge has been presented in writing to the carrier within the two-year period of limitation said period shall be extended to include two years from the time notice in writing is given by the carrier to the claimant of disallowance of the claim, or any part or parts thereof, specified in the notice."
Verizon claims that it began notifying PAETEC of its overcharge claims in 2008, but it is not possible for us to tell from the evidence provided which disputes related to the SWAS charges and which related to the SWAS-DC charges.